League of Legends Worlds 2018 Group Stage: Schedule, teams and streams
Who's playing who and when in the Group Stage of Worlds 2018.
Our League of Legends Worlds 2018 Group Stage guide contains a match schedule, qualifying team details and an official stream of the event.
The Group Stage of Worlds 2018 gets under way in just a couple of days from now, and the show moves onto Busan, South Korea for the next stage of the tournament.
There are 16 teams taking part in this stage of Worlds 2018. 12 of those have qualified for the Group Stage directly, while four have been chosen as part of the Play-In Stage that took place earlier this month.
Teams have been separated into four groups, with each group playing a double round-robin, best-of-one format.
The two best-performing teams will then advance to the final Knockout Stage of Worlds 2018, which takes place across a number of South Korean venues throughout the second half of October.
In our Worlds 2018 Group Stage guide, we’ve gathered together all the information you need to know, from the qualifying team, to stream details, and a schedule of who’s playing who in the tournament.
Which teams qualified for the Group Stage of Worlds 2018?
The following teams have qualified for this next stage of Worlds, and are separated into the following groups:
Group A
- Flash Wolves
- Afreeca Freecs
- Phong Vu Buffalo
- G2 Esports
Group B
- Royal Never Give Up
- Gen.G
- Team Vitality
- Cloud9
Group C
- kt Rolster
- MAD Team
- Team Liquid
- Edward Gaming
Group D
- Fnatic
- 100 Thieves
- Invictus Gaming
- G-Rex
How can I watch the Worlds 2018 Group Stage?
As with the Play-In Stage, the Group Stage of Worlds 2018 will be streamed on YouTube. We’ve embedded the stream for you right here:
Note that there will be a re-broadcast of each day’s play at 8:00pm BST every day.
What’s the schedule for the Worlds 2018 Group Stage?
Here’s a complete schedule for each match of the Worlds 2018 Group Stage.
Note that all times are given in BST. Add one hour for mainland Europe, and subtract eight hours for Pacific America.
Group Stage Day 1 – Wednesday 10th October 2018
Time | Team 1 | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
9:00AM | kt Rolster | Team Liquid |
10:00AM | Edward Gaming | MAD Team |
11:00AM | Phong Vu Buffalo | Flash Wolves |
12:00PM | Afreeca Freecs | G2 Esports |
1:00PM | Royal Never Give Up | Cloud9 |
2:00PM | Gen.G | Team Vitality |
Group Stage Day 2 – Thursday 11th October 2018
Time | Team 1 | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
9:00AM | Flash Wolves | Afreeca Freecs |
10:00AM | Phong Vu Buffalo | G2 Esports |
11:00AM | 100 Thieves | Fnatic |
12:00PM | Invictus Gaming | G-Rex |
1:00PM | Team Vitality | Cloud9 |
2:00PM | Gen.G | Royal Never Give Up |
Group Stage Day 3 – Friday 12th October 2018
Time | Team 1 | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
9:00AM | MAD Team | kt Rolster |
10:00AM | Team Liquid | Edward Gaming |
11:00AM | Fnatic | Invictus Gaming |
12:00PM | 100 Thieves | G-Rex |
1:00PM | Royal Never Give Up | Team Vitality |
2:00PM | Cloud9 | Gen.G |
Group Stage Day 4 – Saturday 13th October 2018
Time | Team 1 | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
9:00AM | Afreeca Freecs | Phong Vu Buffalo |
10:00AM | G2 Esports | Flash Wolves |
11:00AM | Invictus Gaming | 100 Thieves |
12:00PM | G-Rex | Fnatic |
1:00PM | Team Liquid | MAD Team |
2:00PM | kt Rolster | Edward Gaming |
More great League of Legends guides:
- 1. Odyssey: Extraction – LOL: Odyssey Extraction guide
- 2. Hotkeys – LOL: Best hotkeys and keybindings
- 3. Fast Levelling – LOL: How to level up fast
- 4. Mouse Settings – LOL: Best mouse DPI and settings guide
- 5. Riot Points – LOL: How to get Riot Points
Group Stage Day 5 – Sunday 14th October 2018
Time | Team 1 | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
9:00AM | Team Liquid | Royal Never Give Up |
10:00AM | Gen.G | Cloud9 |
11:00AM | Team Vitality | Gen.G |
12:00PM | Cloud9 | Royal Never Give Up |
1:00PM | Cloud9 | Team Vitality |
2:00PM | Royal Never Give Up | Gen.G |
Group Stage Day 6 – Monday 15th October 2018
Time | Team 1 | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
9:00AM | Afreeca Freecs | Flash Wolves |
10:00AM | G2 Esports | Phong Vu Buffalo |
11:00AM | Flash Wolves | G2 Esports |
12:00PM | Phong Bu Buffalo | Afreeca Freecs |
1:00PM | Flash Wolves | Phong Vu Buffalo |
2:00PM | G2 Esports | Afreeca Freecs |
Group Stage Day 7 – Tuesday 16th October 2018
Time | Team 1 | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
9:00AM | Team Liquid | kt Rolster |
10:00AM | MAD Team | Edward Gaming |
11:00AM | MAD Team | Team Liquid |
12:00PM | Edward Gaming | kt Rolster |
1:00PM | Edward Gaming | Team Liquid |
2:00PM | kt Rolster | MAD Team |
Group Stage Day 8 – Wednesday 17th October 2018
Time | Team 1 | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
9:00AM | Fnatic | 100 Thieves |
10:00AM | G-Rex | Invictus Gaming |
11:00AM | Fnatic | G-Rex |
12:00PM | 100 Thieves | Invictus Gaming |
1:00PM | G-Rex | 100 Thieves |
2:00PM | Invictus Gaming | Fnatic |